Saturday, April 19, 2014

Mumbai's biggest land owners prove that in a city where space is at a premium, there are vast tracts of land waiting to be developed

Mumbai's biggest land owners prove that in a city where space is at a premium, there are vast tracts of land waiting to be developed

In a city where land is the most coveted acquisition and small apartments command the same price as a house on the French Riviera, it is surprising to see that Mumbai has large tracts of undeveloped land. Several public and private players are large landowners.


Maximum city: An aerial view of SoBo

A recent study by M/S Jones Lang LaSalle, a real estate service and investment management firm reveals that a major chunk of land is in the possession of private landowners and developers. This is followed by saltpan land.

Abhishek Kiran Gupta, head, Research and Real Estate Intelligence Service (REIS) said that data compiled by his team is based on information gleaned by technical experts from all possible land record sources, viz developers, government institutions like Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA), revenue department, collectors office and others.

Private players
Gupta explained that private landowners including industrialists like Godrej and developers like Hiranandani have vast areas of property stretching across the Eastern Express highway and in Powai.

Another major land chunk is the saltpan land in Dahisar, Malvani, Pahadi, Mulund, Nahur, Kanjurmarg, Bhandup, Wadala, Turbhe, Mandale, Chembur, Ghatkopar and other areas.

Sweet is salty
According to senior officials attached to the state revenue department, around 5,442,50 acres of saltpan land are spread across these areas and is under the Ministry of Urban Development, Government of India. If the Centre approves a state government proposal, 5,422,50 acres of saltpan land would be available for redevelopment for private developers. The government though wants to use the saltpans to develop low-cost housing projects for rehabilitating slum dwellers, displaced by various infrastructure upgradation projects.

Gupta added that the third largest property owner is the Mumbai Port Trust, which has a whopping 1,859 acres of land spread throughout the Ports and entire Ballard Estate area.

Mills, not malls
While Mumbai literally changed character when mills shut down and a unique mill culture was wiped off the city's character map, research indicates that irrespective of most NTC mill lands being sold to private developers over time, they still have around 1,377 acres of land spread in pockets of central Mumbai-Parel, Mahalaxmi and other areas.

Land bank
Then, other major landowners are both the Central and State Government institutions like the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), Income Tax offices and others. The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has an open plot of 5,000 sq metres marked at Bandra Kurla Complex. The BEST, BMC and Dharavi slums are a major land bank for the state government.

Railway rocks
Data reveals that both the Central and Western Railway has huge, unused tracts of land in and around Railway premises, that can be developed subject to approval. The RLDA (Rail Land Development Authority) could exploit land in Mumbaiand use one-third of the money profits for projects in the city -- particularly the second phase of the Mumbai Urban Transport Projects (MUTP).

Action stations
According to the senior railway officials just two plots in Mumbai - CST and Bandra could fetch the Railways approximately Rs 5,000 crore that could be used to remodel Churchgate, Dadar, Kurla, Byculla, Bandra and Goregaon stations provided the state government agrees to give FSI to these plots, which could get money flowing. Besides the CST, Carnac Bunder has around 80,000 sq metre land and Bandra East has 45,000 sq metre open plots. Yet, Mumbaikars dreaming of redeveloped railway stations - bigger platforms, better access access to ticketing booths, smooth as silk access and spanking new exits and entrances need to hold those Utopian dreams.

Foreign flavour
"On the basis of these statistics, one can conclude that there is no scarcity of land in Mumbai for development. Yet, there are certain issues like the lands would have to be clear of title, they are not encroached upon and the development norms are clear and stated," said Gupta.

He was also optimistic about Foreign Direct Investors (FDI) looking forward to investing in the real estate market in Mumbai in the near future. Today, though, domestic funds are more active in the real estate industry than foreign funds. Also the real estate market is very strong towards residential projects than commercial ones. Though the developers expect FDIs to invest in commercial projects, FDIs are keener to invest in residential projects, which according to them are more profitable. They are following the wait and watch policy.

Port what?
A study carried out of KPMG in Mumbai Port Trust Land reveals that the Port of Mumbai has historically been the largest land owner in Mumbai city and at one point had owned about 1/8th of the island's area.

According to the report, the port's 1,860 acres of land are contiquous with the land of the city of Mumbai and has now become an integral part of Mumbai. With rapid urbanisation, development and industrial and commercial activities and spiralling population growth, Mumbai has been facing an acute shortage of land. In view of this, it is evident that real estate is one of the key assets of the Mumbai Port and care has to be taken to ensure that its land usage policy is carefully monitored in the future.

Reservation plans
Substantial portions of the land also fall under the reservations planned by the Municipal Corporation under its development plan. As per the reservations scheme, land earmarked for such a purpose is to be used for development of recreation grounds, parks and other public amenities.

City nitty-gritty
The Port has encouraged improvement to the city infrastructure and has played a constructive role by participating in various infrastructure projects and will ensure smooth evacuation from the Port.

Among others, the Mumbai Port has decided to contribute 50 per cent of Wadala Truck Terminus-Mahul Link Road, Mumbai Port has approved in principle, the Mumbai Trans Harbour Link with concessional lease rents of 25 per cent of land and water area.

Recently the port has taken a decision to invest in the Wadala-Kurla dedicated freight corridor, bearing the entire cost of the project. Mumbai Port has agreed to consider MMRDA's proposal for the elevated section of the Eastern Island Freeway through Mumbai Ports estate.

These projects are directly aimed at segregating Port traffic from city traffic and would ease pressure on the city's infrastructure, both for road and rail.

Mumbai Port has played a very useful role in the promotion of the passenger water transport project of the Government of Maharashtra, both on the West and East side of the island city.

Mumbai banega Shanghai? No Singapore
Mumbai will be a world-class city by 2032 and a global city by 2052, states a concept plan for the city, prepared by the state government appointed Singapore-based consulting firm. According to the Project Manager, MTSU (Mumbai Transformation Support Unit), UPS Madan the government has appointed Surbana Consultants International, Singapore to get ready with a feasible report. The entire cost of the project is around Rs. 6.50 crore. 

Apart from the MTSU officials the Urban Development Department, Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA), and the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) have been roped in.

City of Cities, which is the first of three options of the plan, involves creation of several thematic central business districts (CBDs) in the five growth centres around Mumbai. It also involves rejuvenating existing CBDs and de-congesting them.

The second option -- City of Connection -- is about connecting Navi Mumbai and Mumbai to create a land bank. 

City of Islands, the third option, in the concept plan is about creating endless opportunities by connecting islands in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR). The concept plan also suggested reclamation of land at certain places in the MMR, including reploriferation of the Thane creek. 

Locked land in Mumbai - Total potential supply of land
Authority/ OwnersArea (acres)Area (acres) area in sq metres 1 acre = 4046 sq meters
Pvt Owners, developers6,500.002,62,99,000.00
Salt pans2,177.0088,08,142.00
Mumbai Port Trust1,859.0075,21,514.00
National Textile Corporation (NTC)1,377.0055,71,342.00
Private mills459.1318,57,639.98
Maharashtra Govt200.008,09,200.00
Central Govt114.714,64,116.66
Western Railway45.711,84,942.66
Central Railway40.031,61,961.38
Total12,772.585,16,77,858.66
Note: Data comprises estimated numbers from non-govt sources

TypeArea in acres
Port and Ports operation area485.56
Land under infrastructure (roads)232.55
Mumbai Port Trust staff quarters, railways, hospital and dispensary273.81
Estate lettings733.06
Vacant land64.86
Estate in Titwala70.15
Total1860.01

Source : http://www.mid-day.com/articles/


No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Labels

85th Academy Awards in Hollywood Aam Aadmi Party Aanjaneya Lifecare Aastha channel ABG Shipyard Abhinav Jhunjhunwala-Prerna Sarda Acharya Balkrishna Adani Group Aditi Kothari Aditya Swamy Adlabs Films Limited AirAsia Ajay Piramal Alan Greespan ALBERTA LA GRUP Alfred Cointreau Alibag Alisher Usmanov - Russian billionaire Alkesh Tandon-Raakhe Kapoor Amalgamated Bean Coffee Trading Company Limited Amar Chitra Katha Amartya Sen's daughter Nandana Amish Tripathi Amit Bhatia-Vanisha Mittal Amit Burman Amit Wilson Amitabh Bachchan AMP Technologies an online real estate portal Anand Kripalu Anand Mahindra Anant Media Pvt Ltd Anil Jindal Anjali Bansal Anne Hathaway annual report of Prime Securities Anu Aga Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Apple Aravind Eye Care System Architect Hafeez Contractor Architecture Arindam Chaudhuri Arokiaswamy Velumani Arvind Kejriwal Arvind Mills Ashni Biyani Ashok Gajera ; Russell Mehta Ashok Piramal Group Ashok Soota Asia 7 AstraZeneca Pharma Atlantic Media ATT author and CEO Autoline Industries Aviation Ayesha Thapar Azim Premji Baba Kalyani Group Baba Ramdev Bain Capital Bangalore and Hyderabad Bank Loan interest rates BankBazaar BANKING TERMS Being Human Bekkit Benjamin Graham Bennett Bennett Coleman & Company Ltd Berkshire Hathway Best Data Recovery Companies in India Best denim brands BF Utilities Bharat Parekh and Ravi Jethani - LIC Agents BharatStudent.com Bharti Infratel Bhulabhai Desai Road off Breach Candy Bhupendra Panwar Big Cinemas Big Gulp and Bakers Street Bilcare Bill Gates’ Corbis photographic collection Bill Miller Binod Chaudhary Birla Pacific Medspa Birmingham-based 2 Sisters Food Group (2SFG) Biz Daughters Black Money Black Swan Theory Block Deals Blue Dart Express Blue star Bluegape BMC BOC India Bombay Blue in Kurla Bombay Dyeing Books BPCL Brady Brand Capital Brands Brazilian private equity firm 3G Capital Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited Brickwork Ratings India Pvt Ltd BRICS BS BSE Buddh Circuit Budget 2013: Do we really need a Women’s bank Burger King Burmans Burn (from Coca-Cola) Business Insider Business of Marriages Business Standard Business World Buzzanytime Cadbury House Cadbury India Canaan Partners CanvasM Capillary Technologies Captain C P Krishnan Nair CARE - Credit Rating Agencies of India CARE and PC Jewellers Career Point Carmichael Road Cash Overseas (Paywall) Casino Resort Castrol Catamaran Investment Private Ltd. Catholic Syrian Bank CDMA Mobile Technology Central Parking Services Chairman of Sajjan India Ltd Charged Voids Chart Moving Average In Excel Chennai CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT Chick-a-fil Chicken came First Chitrangada Singh Cinemax Cinnamon Teal Citigroup Coal India Coca-Cola Coffee Coffee Day Coffee Day Group Coffee Day Resorts and Global Cognizant Cointreau Coleman and Co Ltd Colvyn Harris Comic books Commodity stocks Companies Company name change Compucom Computer-Generated Women Concierge Construction Cost Copper Chimney Coppock Curve Indicator Analysis Core Education and Technologies Core Projects and Technologies Corporate Centre Cost of a farmhouse Party Costa Coffee Could9 Credit Analysis and Research Ltd. (CARE) CRISIL CRISIL Limited Crorepati Crowdsourcing Currency D-Mart D. Subbarao Dabur Dalai Lama Dalal Street top investors Dalit Entrepreneur Dan Roarty Darshan Patel David Moratilla Daytona 675 and Speed Triple bikes DB Realty DCNS Deccan Gold Mines Deepak Fertilisers Deepinder Goyal Defence Defence-related stocks or military stocks Delhi Assembly Elections 2013 Delhi gang rape case Delhi NCR Delhi Stock Exchange Dell's EqualLogic Della Adventure Delta Corp Demark Technical Indicator Design Atelier Developer Khemchand Kothari Devi Shetty Dharmesh Jain Dharmesh Shah Dhiraj Rajaram DI Corporation Dia Group's sister concern - Lifestyle Tradelinks India DigitalGlobe Disa India Dividend Stocks DLF DLF Emporio DLF Galleria Dollar Domino's Double Top technical analysis DSE Durex DVR Share Easun Reyrolle Education Startups Educomp Solutons Ltd. Edward Snowden Edwin Lefevre Eicher Motors Eko Elections EMA – Exponential Moving Average Entrepreneurs ET ET 500 ET BUREAU ETIG Database Evalueserve Everonn Edu Everstone Capital Expensive houses in the world Expensive Stocks Faering Capital Falguni Nayar FAME Farmax India Ltd. FDI Fed’s interest rate Fidelity Investments FII holding in BSE 500 Finacle Financial crises Financial Technologies Fineotex Chemical Finnish real estate company Exilion first McDonalds restaurant in Kerala in Lulu Mall Fitch Ratings India Private Ltd. Flappy Bird Flipkart Founder - HCL Technologies France' Groupe SEB Fresenius Kabi Oncology Frugal innovation FTIL Fund Manager Desktop Software Future Group Games Ganga Gatorade Gautam Singhania Gayatri Joshi GBP GE Shipping GEICO Genesys International Geodesic Ltd. GeoGlobal’s Jean Paul Roy Geometric George Soros Girish Patel Gita Gopinath Gitanjali Gems and Tara Jewels Gitanjali Gems Ltd Gitanjali investments Glaxo Smith Consumer Healthcare GMR Infrastructure Ltd Godrej Agrovet Godrej Industries Godrej Industries' agriculture business unit Agrovet Goenka brothers goindia.about.com Gold Gold Loan Companies Goldman Sachs Google GRAND CONCIERGE Graphic Designer Great investors Green Earth Resources and Projects Ltd.(formerly Austral Coke) Greycells Entertainment GSPC GTL Infra Gujarat Gujarat Chief Minister Narendra Modi Gurgaon Gursimran Mann GV Films Haagen-Dazs Halle Berry Happiest Minds Technologies Haridwar Harvard Haryana Hawkins HBJ Capital HCL Infosystems HDFC Bank CEO Aditya Puri's daughter Healthcare Hector Beverages Hedge fund billionaire Daniel S. Loeb High Dividend Yield Stocks High Profile Weddings HIGHLIFE ASIA HINDALCO Hiranandani Gardens Hiranandani Group Hiren Patel Architects Hitachi Hockey India League's Delhi Waveriders team Hollywood Honeywell Automation India Hotmail how to identify multibagger stock ideas How To Install Odin Share Trading Software HPCL http://thecoalition.in http://www.rentmeafarm.com HUL Hyde Park in Mumbai Hyderabad I-T department IAS ICICI Bank ICRA ICRA Limited IIPM IIT India India Infoline India Today India’s first river-linking project Indiamart.com Indian Businessman Indian Farmhouses Indian School of Business Indian Startups IndianOil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) Indigo Indrajal Infosys Innox Inorbit Malls Intelligence Bureau (IB) Intense Technologies International property consultants Internet IPO Intraday Charting Software India IOC IOL Netcom IPL IPO Iran Iranian oil Ireland Iron Mountain- safe-keeper of the wills of Princess Diana and Charles Darwin ISI Kolkata Israel Italian luxury firm Bulgari ITC Jasuben Pizza Jaypee JAYPEE GROUP Jennifer Lawrence Jesse Livermore Jessica Law Jewellery Jhon Templeton Jignesh Shah Jim Rogers JK Paper JM Financial John Abraham John Rockefeller John Rothchild Jones Lang LaSalle Jones Lang LaSalle India Jones Lang Laselle journey from trader to investor JSPL and Adani Power JSW Steel Just Dial Justdial.com K P Narayana Kumar K P Singh K Raheja Corp Kal Airways Kalanidhi Maran Kalanithi Maran Kalpana Saroj Kamani Tubes Ltd Kanwar Deep Singhand his wife Mrs Harpreet Kaur Kareena Kapoor ;Pakistan's mobile company QMobile Karly Karuturei Global Karuturi Global Limited (KGL) Karuturi Global Ltd. Kashmir Kaunsa.com KDJ Indicator KDS Corporation Kennametal India Kerala businessman;Great Scotland Yard;MA Yusuffali;Lulu Group Kerala Chief Minister Oommen Chandy Kerry Washington KFC KFC (Kentucky Fried Chicken) Khalsa Heritage Center in Punjab Khirni Kingsher Airlines Kishore Biyani Kohinoor Kolkata Korean Pop Kotak Mahindra Bank Kraft Kris Gopalakrishnan Kristen Stewart KSE Kulkarni is President and CEO of Fanuc India Kwality Dairy Ltd. L&T LABONITA GHOSH Lakshmi Narayanan Lalvanis Laminitis Landmark Leela Hotels LESCONCIERGES LIC LIC Chairman DK Mehrotra Life of Pi Lifestyle Management Companies Lijjat Papad List of PE firms in India Lite Bite Foods London-based Italian restaurant Scalini Lullu Group and EMKE Group LuLu group chief Yusuffali luxury brands LUXURY CONCIERGE CHINA LUXURY CONCIERGE COMPANIES LVMH M & B Switchgears M P Aggarwal Madhabi Puri-Buch Magazine Magellan Mahabharata Management Mythos Maharaj Kumar Khanderao Shivajirao Gaekwar Maharaja Whiteline Maheshwer Peri Malaysia Airlines Manappuram Finance Mand B Switchgears Manipal Education and Medical Group Manish Kejriwal Manjushree Technopack Marico Market Simulation Software For Stock Market Price Forecasting Marten Pieters Maruti Suzuki Marwari-Owned Companies Mavji Bhai Patel Maxwell Industries Ltd. MBA McDonald's McGraw Hill Financial Inc MCX Medimix Megan Mehul Choksi Micky Jagtiani Microsoft Midcap stocks Milind Deora Mindtree Ltd. Miss India Pooja Chopra Mitt Romney’s Former Firm Bain Capital’s MMTC MNC Stocks MobiKwik Mohali Campus in Chandigarh Moserbaer Mother Dairy Motilal Oswal movie catalogue Movies MS Dhoni MT Educare MTV Indies Mu Sigma Mukesh Ambani Mukul Deora Multibagger Stock Ideas Multibagger Stocks Multibagger Stocks of Century Mumbai Mumbai apartment Mumbai-based law firm Manilal Kher Ambalal & Co Mumbai-based Vardenchi Motorcycles Mumbai-born software tycoon Vivek Ranadive Mumbai's Nepean Sea Road Muthoot Finance Mysore N. Jayakumar N. R. Narayana Murthy Naandi Community Water Services Nalanda Nalanda Capital Nalanda Capital India Advisors Pvt. Ltd. NaMo Nandan Nilekani Narayana Hrudayalaya Hospitals Narendra Modi Naresh Hosangady Navi Mumbai Neil Gaiman Nepal's first Forbes billionaire Nestle Net worth Neuland Laboratories Nextant Aerospace NHPC Nifty Crash 2012 NIIT Nikhil Nanda-Shweta Bachchan Nikhil Zaveri Nilesh Parwani Nilgiris Nirav Modi Nita Ambani Nitasha Thapar Nitin Paranjpe Nokia Noodle Bar North Block Norwest Venture Partners NotionPress nse2rich Office Relationships Office Space Oil Marketing Companies Old News ONE CONCIERGE OneLife Capital Advisors online tutoring firm TutorVista Orbit Transport OSCARS Owings & Merrill LLP Palm Beach School Pan India Food Solutions Panipat Papa John's Paras Pharmaceuticals Pascal Witaszek Patanjali Ayurved Patanjali Ayurved Ltd PC Jeweller Ltd PC Jewellers PE fund CX Partners Peninsula Land Penny Stock Perkins Eastman Peter Lynch Pharmaceutical packaging material maker PHL Pidilite Industries Pipavav Defence and Offshore Engineering Company Ltd. Piramal Life Sciences Ltd. Pizza Hut Playboy founder Hugh Hefner Ploughing got posh: A Ferrari for your farm? Politics Pooja Deora Powai Power of Ideas 2012 Premium concierge firms like Les Concierges Services PRIME Prime Focus Prime Securities Private Equity Priyank Sukhija Priyanka Gandhi Prof Gita Gopinath Promoter shares Promoter stakes Property Advisory Firm Knight Frank Property rates PropTiger.com Provident Fund (EPF) PSU PSY PTI PURE Purple Squirrel purvismultibaggerstockideas.blogspot.in PVR Quartz Question from nse2zoom to stockfundoo.com QUINTESSENTIALLY Quintessentially Lifestyle Quotes R K Damani Radhakishan Damani Rags-To-Riches Stories Rahul Mishra Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Rana Kapoor Rapps Rare Enterprises Ratnakar Bank Ravi Subramanian Ravi Venkatesan Raymond Group Chairman Singhania RBI Reading Ready-To-Move House vs Under-Construction One Real Estate Real estate consultant Real Estate Research Firm Liases Foras real estate services firm Jones Lang LaSalle India Real Pillars Consultancy Private Limited Recession Reckitt Benckiser Group Plc Reckitt India recordings of Frank Sinatra RedBull RedBus Rediff Reese Witherspoon Reliable Records Reliance Broadcast Network Reliance Communications; 4G; Anil Ambani Reliance Defence Systems Pvt. Ltd Reliance Industries Reliance Infrastructure Reliance Mediaworks Ltd RentMyText.in Restaurateur Retail REUTERS RIL Rio Rishikesh Robert G Hagstrom Robert Vadra Robo Queen Rohan Murthy-Lakshmi Venu Rohini Nilekani Roopa Kudva Roshni Nadar Malhotra Royal Building and Infrastructure Pvt Ltd Royal Enfield RPG Enterprises RTI Rupee Ruppee Sabeer Bhatia Sachin Tendulkar Safdie Architects Safe Baby Saffron SAIF Partners SAIL Salman Khan Salvatore Ferrancane Sameer Gaur Sampark Foundation Samtel Display Systems Sandeep Gajakas Sarwan 'Sam' Poddar Satya Hinduja Search SEBI Self-Publishing Sensex Sequoia Sequoia Capital Shashi Tharoor Sheth brothers - Bharat Sheth and Ravi Sheth Shoe-laundry business Shree Ganesh Jewellery Shriram City Union Finance Siddhartha Lal Singapore based Mittu Chandilya Skidmore Skore Skyscrapers Smart City SME Rating Agency of India Ltd. (SMERA) Snapdeal Sneha and Sweta Balakrishnan SoBe Societe Generale Sonia Gandhi Sotirio Bulgari Soumya Rajan South Mumbai Spaghetti Kitchen Speciality Restaurants Spice SpiceJet Spire Edge in Manesar Sports marketing firm Rhiti Spot Fixing Spy Satellites Squeakee SRS Group Standalone store in India Standard and Poor's Standard Chartered Bank Starbucks StartupCatalyst.in Startups Statue of Unity Stem Cell Banking Business Stephen Molyneaux Sterling Biotech Steve Ballmer Stock Crash Stock Knowledge Stock strategy Stocks Stocks of Future StoreMore StoreMore Storage Solutions Subex Subroto Bagchi Subway Subway and Pollo Campero Suhail Rizvi Sun Direct TV Super-luxury Rs 100-cr flats Suzlon Energy Swarnim Sankul-I Swiss watch brand Jaeger-LeCoutre (JLC) Syed Asif Ibrahim Syrian Electronic Army Taslima Nasreen Tata Global Beverages Tata Housing Tata Motors Tata Power Tatas retirement home TATASTEEL TechMahindra app called FightBack Technical Analysis Software For Canadian Stocks Technology Ventures Technopak Tehelka Tehri Dam Telangana TERMINAL 2 in Mumbai The Brick House in Gujarat the British company The Deltin The Gangnam Style effect The Harvard Professor from Mysore The Periodic Table Of Alcohol The World's Top 10 Most Innovative Companies in India Thunderbird Thyrocare Thyrocare Technologie Tiger Global Times Group Top 5 Amusement Parks in India Tree House Education Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Triumph Motorcycles TTK Healthcare TTK Prestige Twin Courtyard house in Chandigarh Twitter Tycoons Type Of Technical Analysis Charts Tzinga UB’s Mangalore Chemicals & Fertilizer (MCF) Udit Mittal Ujaas Energy Limited UK based consultants W S Atkins Ukraine UltraTech Cement Ltd Unison International United Breweries Unlisted Firms unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) US US NBA team Sacramento Kings V Balakrishnan V G Siddhartha Vaatsalya Hospitals Value Capture Financing (VCF) Value Investing Vani Hari Varun Thapar VEDANTA Vedic Broadcasting Ltd Velumani Venture capital firm Viceroy Hotels Video Recruit India Videocon Vijay Kedia Vijay Mallya Vikas Oberoi Vikram Bakshi Vikram Oberoi Vikram Thapar Villa Nirmala Vineet Nayar Vini Consumer Products Pvt Ltd Vishesh Jayawanth VLADIMIR PUTIN VSAT Wadhwa Group Wagles Walden International Walmart Warren Buffet Waterfield Advisors Welspun Corp. Who Moved My Interest Rate? Wimbledon ( 24 June- 4 July 2013) Windward Wipro Wockhardt Women Safety Wonobo.com World of Coca-Cola museum in Atlanta WORLDS WEALTHIEST PEOPLE www.HelpingDoc.com www.lijjat.com www.masterandstudent.com www.nse2rich.com Yahoo Yash Raj Films YES Bank yowoto.com Zahabiya Khorakiwala Zee Learn Zomato
  

Nifty-50 Heatmap

Rakesh Jhunjhunwala Stocks

Gainers

Loosers

Price Shockers

BSE 52 Week High and Low

Volume Shockers

Insurance Companies - Likes

Promoter Holdings Check

Foreign Promoter Cos

FII Hot Favorites

IPO Tracker

BSE Result Calender

Stock Market Watch